Follow Me




SHOW ASSIGNMENTS 2019

If you have any questions or conflicts with the show assignments please contact us ASAP!

CINDERELLA


The following classes are in Show A:
Act I Scene I
            Bluebirds                                                                     Dance Play (Tuesday 4:00)*
Act I Scene II
            Dragonflies                                                                  Ballet II (Monday 5:00)
            Mice                                                                                Ballet I/II (Monday 5:45)
            Winter Fairies                                                              Ballet III (Tuesday 4:30)
            Fairies                                                                             Ballet VI (Thursday 5:30)
Act II
            Court Dancers                                                             Pointe I (Monday 7:30)


The following classes are in Show B:
Act I Scene I
            Bluebirds                                                                     Dance Play (Tuesday 4:00)*
Act I Scene II
            Dragonflies                                                                 Ballet I (Monday 4:15)
            Mice                                                                               Pre-Ballet (Monday 3:30)
            Winter Fairies                                                             Ballet IV (Wednesday 6:30)
            Fairies                                                                           Ballet VII (Tuesday 4:30)
Act II
            Court Dancers                                                             Pointe II (Monday 4:30)                    


The following classes are in both Show A and Show B:

Act I Scene II

            Spring, Summer, Autumn Fairies                        Pointe III (Wednesday 5:30)
Act II
            Ladies in Waiting                                                        Partnering (Monday 5:30)
            Waltz Dancers                                                              Ballet VIII (Monday 7:30)
Act III

             Celebration Fairies                                                    Ballet V (Thursday 4:30)


#HSD2019

#HSD2019 is the theme for the second half of the recital and includes all tap, jazz, modern, musical theater, acro, and hip-hop classes as well as Ensemble/Dance Arts.


The following classes are in Show A:                                    
Tap I (Tuesday 5:45)                                                                            

Jazz I/II (Wednesday 5:30)                                                                 
Hip-Hop I (Thursday 5:30)                                                            
Modern I (Tuesday 5:30)                                                                   
Musical Theater I (Wednesday 4:30)                                                 
Acro I (Monday 6:30)                                                                        

 The following classes are in Show B:
Tap II (Tuesday 6:30)    
Jazz III (Thursday 7:30)

Hip-Hop II (Thursday 6:30)  

Modern II (Wednesday 4:30)
 Musical Theater II (Wednesday 7:30)
Tap III (Wednesday 6:30)
The following classes are in Both Shows:
Tap IV (Thursday 6:30)                                 

Jazz IV (Monday 6:30)
Boys Hip-Hop (Thursday 4:30)                     

Hip-Hop III (Thursday 7:30)
Modern III (Tuesday 6:30)                            

Partnering (Monday 5:30)
Ensemble and Dance Arts

Recital Information 2019

Florida Southern College, Branscomb Auditorium

June 15, 2019

Show A    2:00 pm
Show B    7:00 pm


Rehearsal Schedule

REGULARLY SCHEDULED CLASSES WILL NOT MEET STARTING MONDAY, MAY 27th UNLESS STATED BELOW!

The show assignments for each class are attached below! 

Monday, May 27               

No Classes - Memorial Day

Tuesday, May 28         

SHOW A ONLY                       Highland School of Dance

Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

                                          Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

                                          Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm

                                          Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm

#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wednesday, May 29              No classes or rehearsals


Thursday, May 30                 

SHOW B ONLY                       Highland School of Dance
Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
                                          Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
                                          Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
                                          Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
*All Hip Hop classes will meet at their regular times.

Monday, June 3                 The following classes will meet:
                                                  Pre-Ballet         3:30 pm - 4:15 pm
                                                  Ballet I               4:15 pm - 5:00 pm
                                                  Ballet II              5:00 pm - 5:45 pm
                                                  Ballet I/II           5:45 pm - 6:30 pm
                                                  Acro I                  6:30 pm - 7:30 pm


Tuesday, June 4                    

SHOW A ONLY                       Highland School of Dance

Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
                                           Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
                                           Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
                                           Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm                                          

Wednesday, June 5               No classes or rehearsals

Thursday, June 6                  

SHOW B ONLY                       Highland School of Dance
Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
                                          Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
                                          Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
                                          Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm
*All Hip Hop classes will meet at their regular times.

Monday, June 10              

SHOW A ONLY                       Highland School of Dance
Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
                                          Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
                                          Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
                                          Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Tuesday, June 11                   
SHOW B ONLY                       Highland School of Dance
Cinderella                     Act I Scene I               4:00 pm - 4:30 pm
                                          Act I Scene II              4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
                                          Act II                              5:30 pm - 6:15 pm
                                          Act III                             6:15 pm - 6:45 pm
#HSD2019                  7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Wednesday, June 12          No classes or rehearsals

Thursday, June 13     Technical Rehearsal at Branscomb Auditorium  No Costumes!
*Once your dancer has done ALL of their dances on the stage they may be excused. It is not necessary for them to stay for the rest of the rehearsal. 
         Cinderella      Show A and Show B

                                    4:30 pm - 5:30 pm        Act I Scene I AND Act I Scene II
                                    5:30 pm - 6:30 pm        Act II AND Act III
         #HSD2019     Show A and Show B                 

                                    7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Friday, June 14          Dress Rehearsal at Branscomb Auditorium
            2:00 PM to 5:00 PM     Show A
            6:00 PM to 9:00 PM     Show B
*Dancers that are ONLY in Cinderella may be picked up during intermission and do not need to stay for the entire dress rehearsal.  More specific times will be available as we get closer.
*Dancers NOT in Cinderella are asked to not come backstage to their dressing room until intermission.  More specific times will be available as we get closer.


Saturday, June 15     Performance at Branscomb Auditorium

          Show A  2:00 PM

          Show B  7:00 PM